Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Make Good Services (MGS) is committed to protecting personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

MGS has adopted the layered privacy policy format. This webpage provides you with a succinct overview of how MGS handles personal information.

Collection and holding personal information

MGS only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to those purposes. These purposes include the following:

  • Company address and contact details

  • Property lease and condition report

  • Plans and surveys

  • Legal agreements pertaining to the lease and make good clause

  • Tenant representative contact details

  • Interior design representative contact details

  • Lessor contact details

  • Bank account details for payments

MGS Website Collection

MGS does not collect personal information from individuals who only browse the website.

MGS will collect personal information from individuals that choose to complete online forms or contact us by email, for example when individuals:

  • ask to be on an email list such as the MGS email subscription

  • make a written enquiry to MGS

  • ask for a quote from MGS

  • complete an online form on the MGS  website 

Email subscriptions and conditions of subscription

Your personal information is collected for the purpose of maintaining MGS's mailing lists and answering your queries. This information will not be disclosed except as authorised by law.

The following conditions apply to subscriptions to our mailing lists.

  • Subscribers may cancel their subscription to the mailing lists at any time.

  • A subscription can be cancelled by inserting “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the email

  • MGS  reserves the right to change the frequency with which updates are forwarded to subscribers.

When an individual looks at the MGS website, the hosting service provider makes a record of the individual’s visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the individual’s server address

  • the individual’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)

  • the pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded

  • the previous site the individual visited and

  • the type of browser being used.

Complaints

If you have concerns about how MGS has handled your personal information or believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can raise this with MGS via info@makegood.services